life journey, thought, animals and big smile :)

Author Archive

Catching the light before it sets

image

Kuta beach, 15 th February 2013


working with anything on you

Reblog from my facebook note

I used to work at a primate facility which located near a tourist resort. That day, we got call from the resort official informing that some of their deer died suddenly without any sign of illness. So we (the vets) go there to to an autopsy exam to find out what was the cause of the death.

Since we work with small animals, we didn’t have any large tools to do the necropsy… I only use surgery scissors, anatomy forceps and scalpel… and somehow, we did it just okay.

Anyway, the cause of the death was bloat, because, previously those deers didn’t have enough grass for their meal.

Bloat is an overdistention of the rumenoreticulum with the gases of fermentation, either in the form of a persistent foam mixed with the ruminal contents—called primary or frothy bloat, or in the form of free gas separated from the ingesta—called secondary or free-gas bloat. It is predominantly a disorder of cattle but may also be seen in sheep. The susceptibility of individual cattle to bloat varies and is genetically determined.

reference http://www.merckvetmanual.com/mvm/index.jsp?cfile=htm/bc/21705.htm

Side Job

death position

death position

Monday, March 23, 2009 at 4:54pm ·

Siang tadi ada telpon ke vet yang mengatakan bahwa ada 2 ekor rusa resort yang mati (or ditemukan mati) dan mereka mau tahu penyebab kematiannya.
So, karena kerjaan kami udah beres (btw, itu udah menjelang makan siang… dan hari begitu panasnyaa) kami trio dari vet office meluncur ke reservoar untuk melakukan identifikasi kematiannya, or nekropsi
Karena peralatan nekropsi yang kami bawa tidak cukup memadai untuk kapasitas hewan besar, jadi ya nekropsi dilakukan seadanya dengan bantuan pinset, skalpel dan gunting bedah.
Diagnosa kami adalah (ciee… diagnosa…) Rusa ini kena bloat karena hari Sebelumnya hanya diberi pakan konsentrat dan sama sekali tidak ada hijauan.
Dari postmortem-nya ditemukan: lambung membesar berisi gas dan pakan, didndingrumen terjadi perdarahan terutama daerah “atas” (dari posisi rebahnya), intestinum juga terjadi perdarahan.
Sayangnya Rusa ini sedang bunting sekitar 3 bulan-an, kalau saja bisa lebih cepat ditangani…

well, after all we are vets

vets in action :D

vets in action :D


Church

6 Januari 2013

Hari ini adalah Hari Raya 3 Raja, Hari Raya Penampakan Tuhan, atau Epiphany.

Ini adalah peringatan saat 3 Raja mengunjungi bayi Yesus dengan mengikuti petunjuk bintang dan memberikan hadaiah berupa emas, kemenyan dan mur (pohon wangi).

Pagi-pagi naik angkot ke gereja katolik Santa Perawan Maria dari Gunung Karmel. gereja paroki di kota Malang.

well, anyway, yang menarik perhatian adalah waktu pertama masuk ke gereja, aku langsung bilang..’wow’ karena bagus banget (menurutku). masih dekorasi Natal, dan beda dengan dekorasi di gereja deket rumah di Jogja :D

Di galam gereja jadi mengingat-ingat, sudah berapa gereja yang kumasuki ya.. lalu mencari-cari apa sempat punya fotonya, so here we go.. :)

curch

Gereja Bunda Maria Guadalupe, Sei Bati Karimun (18 Oct 2010)

Church of St Teresa, SG (5 Dec 2009)

Photo0199

Gereja Santa Perawan Maria dari Gunung Karmel (6 Jan 2012)

Gereja

Gereja Katolik St. Damian, Bengkong, Batam (2010)

Image002

Gereja Katolik St Petrus, Batam (2010)

DSCN0991

Gereja Hati Kudus, Palembang (20 Mei 2007)

Lainnya.. tidak terdokumentasi sepertinya, masa-masa sebelum 2007 ga biasa bawa kamera kemana-mana… :D

Melihat kembali ke belakang.. dan saya bersyukur masih diingatkan dan diberi kesempatan untuk beribadah di gereja :)


Image

Christmas 2012 is coming!! :)

“Christmas doesn’t come from a store, maybe Christmas perhaps means a little bit more….”
Dr. Seuss, How the Grinch Stole Christmas

Here I will post some Christmas tree pictures :) Happy Holiday!!!

ochard rd.

orchard rd.

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

teddy bear tree

OLYMPUS DIGITAL CAMERA

butterflies tree

jewelry tree

jewelry tree

frozen tree

buoy  tree (pohon pelampung)

giant bright tree

pohon terang dengan pita raksasa


Another day

(song by Lene Marlin)

Lie to me, say that you need me

That’s what I wanna hear
That is what, what makes me happy
Hoping you’ll be near
All this time, how could I know
Within these walls, I can feel youAnother day goes by, will never know just wonder why
You made me feel good, made me smile
I see it now, and I, can say it’s gone
That would be a lie
Cannot control this, this thing called love

You must think, how can this be
You don’t really know me
I can’t tell, this ain’t the time
You’ll never be mine
What can I say, something ’bout my life
I just lost again

Another day goes by, will never know just wonder why
You made me feel good, made me smile
I see it now, and I, can say it’s gone
That would be a lie
Cannot control this, this thing called love

Always have to move on,
To leave it all behind
Go along with time

Another day goes by, will never know just wonder why
You made me feel good, made me smile
I see it now, and I, can say it’s gone
That would be a lie
Cannot control this, this thing called love


Fears and Fearless

“Being FEARLESS isn’t being 100% Not FEARFUL, it’s being terrified but you jump anyway…”

Taylor Swift

 “There is only one thing that makes a dream impossible to achieve: the fear of failure.”

Paulo Coelho, The Alchemist

 “Courage is not the absence of fear, but rather the judgment that

something else is more important than fear.”

― Ambrose Redmoon

 “We should all start to live before we get too old. Fear is stupid. So are regrets.”

Marilyn Monroe

Mungkin, orang-orang yang mengenalku menganggap saya ini pemberani, berani pergi-pergi jauh dari rumah, berani sama hewan-hewan, dan lain-lain, well, tidak, saya ini penakut juga, naif, mudah sedih dan mudah menangis,  :p

Tetapi menurut saya, mengetahui rasa takutmu itu bisa membuatmu lebih kuat, lebih berhati-hati dalam bertindak sehingga bisa mempersiapkan diri bila terjadi sesuatu yang buruk.

Yah, tidak selalu segala sesuatunya berjalan lancar kan, tapi kalau sudah siap, all you can do is smile, and the problems will feel easier.

My 10 fears that I can think right now  are:

  1. I fear to cross the street while the traffic so crowded
  2. I fear of losing my precious things (nothing like expensive jewelry, but things that full of good memories)
  3. I fear of ghost, and that mysterious smells and sounds…very creepy. but, I fear more of my previous boss :D she’s so evil that even ghost are nothing compare to her.. :p)
  4. I fear that I might not done my tasks properly
  5. I fear that I might hurts the people I love unintentionally
  6. I fear to talk in public!!
  7. I fear of snakes.. They look awesome actually, but still I hate their smell
  8. I fear of traveling alone, it feels so lonely
  9. I fear of losing my voice.. (It happened before when I got laryngitis, I can’t even said a word.. Horrifying , I mean, how can I done my job if I have no voice??)
  10. I fear of cockroaches, they are very filthy  and always flying in your direction with no reason

So, do I fearless?? I don’t think so, but I managed to be just fine till now


Satu hari Pulau Penyengat

Some things don’t last forever, but some things do. Like a good song, or a good book, or a good memory you can take out and unfold in your darkest times

Bintan island ,

Jumat, 23 Januari 2009.

Kata orang kalau ke Bintan kurang rasanya kalo belum mengunjungi pulau penyengat.

Pulau Penyengat

Untuk menuju ke Pulau Penyengat, kami mesti naik kapal pom-pom (kapal kecil muat sekitar 10 orang) sekali naik 5000 rupiah, perjalanan 15 menit. Di Pulau ini terdapat peninggalan kerajaan melayu kuno, dan di sini terdapat makam Raja Ali Haji, penemu atau penulis “the first Malay language grammar book”, atau yang kita kenal dengan kitab Gurindam dua belas.

Ada juga Masjid raya yang letaknya tepat di depan pintu masuk Pulau, di Masjid ini terdapat kitab Al-quran yang di tulis tangan, dulunya ada orang yang dikirim ke Arab untuk belajar agama, kemudian beliau ini pulang dan menulis Quran ini dan mengajarkan agama kepada penduduk di Riau.

Senggarang

Senggarang adalah kota kecil di luar pusat kota tanjung Pinang, disini mayoritas penduduknya adalah keturunan tionghoa. Di Senggarang ini terdapat Kuil Budha dengan berbagai bentuk patung Budha yang ukurannya besar.

Sebenernya tempat wisata yang lumayan bagus, hanya saja, tidak ada tempat makan enak.. :D


Follow

Get every new post delivered to your Inbox.

Join 743 other followers